Your guide to New Zealand

About New Zealand

New Zealand (or “Aotearoa” in Māori which translates as “the land of the long white cloud”) is a small country, similar in size to Great Britain. With a population of only 4.69 million people, it’s a land of open spaces, breath-taking nature, superb skiing, surfing…and of course, the All Blacks!

New Zealand cities rank highly on international livability measures, and in 2016 Auckland was ranked the world’s third most liveable city.

Just like Australia, New Zealand is currently experiencing a construction and infrastructure boom. The reasons for this are population growth in Auckland and after-effects of earthquakes. The construction sector is predicted to grow in the coming years offering excellent employment opportunities for civil engineers, surveyors, designers, supervisors and site managers.

Apply for a visa

There are some visas you may be eligible for depending on your country of origin and you skills.

Temporary visas allow you to live and work in NZ for a limited period. Most of them do not have an age limit.

The Working Holiday visa is for young people, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Citizenship. This option lets you travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months if you’re from the UK or Canada. Check if your country participates in the Working Holiday Visa Scheme here:

Working holiday visa

Essential Skills Work Visa is for people who have skills which are in demand.  Although this visa does not lead directly to a residence application, you may gain enough points to qualify for residence visa under the Skilled Migrant Category.

Check the Skill Shortage List here: Skill shortage list checker | Immigration New Zealand

Find out more about this visa: Essential Skills work visas | Immigration New Zealand

Resident Visas allow you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access public services. The Skilled Migrant Category uses a point system to calculate one’s eligibility to apply for this visa. You can calculate your points here: calculate your points

Skilled Migrant Category | Move to NZ

NZ Qualifications Authority can help you with the recognition of your engineering qualifications if needed. You will need to submit original documents and photocopies together with a translation if the documents are not in English.

NZQA processes a ‘standard’ application in 20 days but if verification is required it might take longer. A ‘fast track’ service is offered for an additional cost. You can find all necessary information here: Get international qualifications recognised for Immigration | NZQA

For everything you need to know about coming to New Zealand, visit Immigration New Zealand.

Find work in New Zealand

Our Consultants are dedicated to making your career transition as smooth as possible and can help you secure a job before you arrive in New Zealand. They can also provide you with a checklist of some of the key things you will need to do in the first weeks after arrival.

Please note that we are unable to consider your application if you do not have a valid work visa.