Migrants drive Australia’s population growth

australia-migrants

ABS, Australian bureau of statistics, graduates, migrant engineers, skilled migrants,

445 views

Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) reveals that Australia’s population grew by 2.4% in the year to 30 June 2023, adding 518,100 people to the population from overseas migration.

Australia’s population grew by 2.4 per cent in the year to 30 June 2023, according to the latest figures released by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS).

“Our population at 30 June 2023 was 26.6 million people, an increase of 624,100 people over the year,” says ABS Head of Demography Beidar Cho.

“There were 737,200 overseas migration arrivals and 219,100 departures, adding 518,100 people to our population from overseas migration,” says ABS Head of Demography Beidar Cho.

“People arriving on temporary visas, such as international students were the main contributor to the arrivals, with the number of departures remaining low as the cycle of arrivals and departures have not yet returned to typical pre-pandemic patterns,” says ABS Head of Demography Beidar Cho.

Natural increase was 106,100 people, a decrease of 15.4 per cent from the previous year. There were 295,900 births and 189,900 deaths registered in this time, with deaths increasing 3.6 per cent and births decreasing 4.1 per cent.

“Western Australia had the fastest rise in population, growing 3.1 per cent over the previous year. This was followed by Victoria, which grew by 2.7 per cent, and Queensland which saw a 2.6 per cent rise,” says ABS Head of Demography Beidar Cho.

Tasmania saw the least growth, with a 0.3 per cent increase in population in the same period. 

 Population at 30 June 2023 (‘000)Change over previous year (‘000)Change over previous year (%)
New South Wales8339.3172.62.1
Victoria6812.5181.82.7
Queensland5459.4138.52.6
South Australia1851.730.51.7
Western Australia2878.686.83.1
Tasmania572.81.70.3
Northern Territory252.52.20.9
Australian Capital Territory466.89.92.2
Australia (a)26638.5624.12.4

Source: © Commonwealth of Australia

^ Back to top